New Page 1

 

 

PROGRAM for the 10th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON DESIGN AND DECISION SUPPORT SYSTEMS IN ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING

July 19 – July 22, 2010

 

Evoluon
Noord Brabantlaan 1
5652 LA Eindhoven

Tel +31 (0)40 2504666   

 

Monday, July 19

 

5:00 - 6:30      PM      Registration

 

6:30 - 8:00      PM      Welcome (reception + buffet)

                                    Professor Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology)

 

 

Tuesday, July 20

 

9:00 - 10:30    AM      Concurrent sessions

 

Session TU1.1 :  Integral planning support

Chairperson : Antônio Nélson Rodrigues da Silva (University of São Paulo)

Room : Saturn

 

Tatjana Joksimović, Fredric Norrå and Anna Thalenius (City of Gothenburg City Planning Authority)

Towards a Sustainable Digital Planning Process: A Case Study: Gothenburg City Planning Authority

 

Hedwig van Delden (RIKS)

The Xplorah SDSS: Supporting Integrated Planning on the Island of Puerto Rico

 

Tao Feng and Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Policy Decision Making for Trade-offs Between Mobility and Equity Maximization Under Environmental Capacity Constraints: A Case Study of an Integrated Multi-Objective Model

 

TU1.2 : U4IA

Chairperson : Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Room : Neptune

 

Harry Timmermans, Theo Arentze, Sehnaz Cenani, Huiye Ma, Aida Pontes de Aquino, Fariya Sharmeen and Dujuan Yang (Eindhoven University of Technology)

U4IA: Emerging Urban Futures and Opportune Repertoires of Individual Adaptation.

 


 

Sehnaz Cenani, Theo Arentze and Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Modeling the Evolution of Cognitive Representation of Urban Networks: Key Concepts and Mechanisms

 

Fariya Sharmeen, Theo Arentze and Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Co-Evolving Social Networks and Activity-Travel Patterns

 

Aida Pontes de Aquino and Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Housing Careers and Dynamic Activity-Travel Patterns: The Mediating Role of the Built Environment

 

 

10:30 - 11:00              AM                  Coffee/tea break

 

11:00 AM – 12:30      PM                  Concurrent sessions

 

Session TU2.1 :  Group Decision and Planning Support Systems

Chairperson : Hedwig van Delden (RIKS)

Room : Saturn

 

Shichao Fan, Geoffrey Qiping Shen, Ann Yu and Danlu Wang (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

Utilizing Group Decision Support Systems to Improve the Processes and Outcomes of Value Management Workshops: Experimental Studies

 

Meta Berghauser Pont (Delft University of Technology)

Intelligent Planning Support System combining the Spacematrix and the Space Syntax method

 

Emanuel Leleito, Akira Ohgai, Takeru Tani and Motoya Koga (Toyohashi Universtity of Technology)

A Planning Support Tool for Evaluating Benefits of Cross-border Cooperation Strategies A case study in rural Japan

 

Session TU2.2 :  Energy

Chairperson : Lea Souza (Federal University of Sao Carlos)

Room : Neptune

 

Wim Zeiler (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Multi Agent System to Optimize Comfort and Energy flows in the Built Environment

 

Rona Vreenegoor, Bauke De Vries and Jan Hensen  (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Evaluating the District Energy Performance Using a Multi-Agent System

 

Dujuan Yang, Theo Arentze and Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Analysis of Differential Impact of Teleworking Scenarios on Household Energy Consumption: Results of a CHAID Analysis

 

 

12:30 - 2:00    PM      Lunch

 

  2:00 - 3:30    PM      Concurrent sessions

Session TU3.1 : GIS and data representation

Chairperson : Tatjana Joksimovic (City of Gothenburg City Planning Authority)

Room : Saturn

 

Ziyu Tong, and Wowo Ding (Nanjing University)

GIS-based Building Height Control Model for Urban Design

 

Bayu Erfianto (Telkom Institute of Technology) and  Ilhamdaniah (Universitas Komputer Indonesia)

Development of GIS Spatial Database as Decision Support Tool in Spatial Planning: Case Study in Majalengka Regency, Indonesia

 

Feixiong Liao, Theo Arentze and Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Modeling Movement Patterns Across Multiple Colliding Worlds: the Potential of Multi-State Supernetworks

 

Session TU3.2 : Design support tools 

Chairperson : Ina Blümel (German National Library of Science and Technology)

Room : Neptune

 

Remco Niemeijer, Bauke De Vries and Jacob Beetz (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Designing With Constraints - Towards Mass Customization in the Housing industry

 

Marco Hemmerling, Uta Pottgiesser and David Danneberg (University of Applied Sciences Ostwestfalen-Lippe)

Design Decision Matrix: A Case Study

 

Yucong Duan, Christophe Cruz and Christophe Nicolle (University of Bourgogne)

Semantics Knowledge Management for the 3D Architectural Reconstruction of Building Objects

 

 

3:30 - 4:00      PM      Coffee/tea break

 

4:00 - 5:30      PM      Concurrent sessions

 

Session TU4.1 :  BIM and collaborative design

Chairperson : Erik Blokhuis (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Room : Saturn

 

Jacob Beetz, R. de Laat, L. van Berlo and P. van den Helm (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Bimserver.org - An Open Source IFC Model ServerSession

 

Armando Trento, Antonio Fioravanti, Gianluigi Loffreda and Gianfranco Carrara (University of Rome)

Managing Formalised Knowledge to Support Collaborative Design: A Research Approach for Integrating and Reasoning on Different Ontological Levels

 

Ad den Otter and Henkjan Pels (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Managing BIM in Construction Projects: Implementation Barriers and Changes in Collaboration and Communication


Session TU4.2 :  Public participation

Chairperson : Emma Diemont (Wageningen Agricultural University)

Room : Neptune

 

Anja Jutraž and Tadeja Zupančič (University of Ljubljana)

Evaluation of Visual Digital Tools for Public Participation in Urban Design

 

Uta Pottgiesser and Marco Hemmerling (University of Applied Sciences Ostwestfalen-Lippe)

Spatial Perception in Real and Virtual Environments: Case Studies

 

Mimi Zaleha, Abdul Ghani and Sambit Datta (Deakin University)

VIRTUAL MELAWATI: Interactive 3D GIS Visualization as Decision Support Tool for Planning Development Process

 

 

6:00                 PM                  Dinner

 

 


 

 

Wednesday July 21

 

9:00 - 10:30    AM      Concurrent sessions

 

Session WE1.1 :  Virtual reality

Chairperson : Andrés Cavieres (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Room : Saturn

 

Motoya Koga, Shinji Ikaruga, Akira Ohgai and Emanuel Leleito (Yamaguchi University)

Application of Virtual Reality in Development of Decision Support Tools for Consensus Building in Urban Redevelopment Projects

 

Qunli Chen, Jan Dijkstra and Bauke de Vries (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Object Recognition in Images by Human Vision and Computer Vision

 

Spela Verovsek and Tadeja Zupancic (University of Ljubljana)

How to Convey Architectural Contents to the General Public?

 

 

Session WE1.2 :  Form generation

Chairperson : Jacob Beetz (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Room : Neptune

 

Shadkhou Shaghayegh  (CRAI Research Center) and Jean-Claude Bignon (Architecture School of Nancy)

Rationalization: Geometry, Computation and Construction: Integrated Constructible Form Generation

 

Kinda Al_Sayed, Alasdair Turner and Sean Hanna (University College London)

Spatial Morphogenesis in Cities: A Generative Urban Design Model

 

Ioanna Symeonidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)

Embedding Performance Criteria into Architectural Morphogenesis

 

Jean-Paul Wetzel (Architecture School of Strasbourg)

Proposition of a Model Using Parametric Operations to Assist the Creation of Architectural Forms: A Case Study

 

10:30 - 11:00              AM      Coffee/tea break

 

11:00 AM – 12:30      PM      Concurrent sessions

 

Session WE2.1 :  3D Visualisation

Chairperson : Anja Jutraz (University of Ljubljana)

Room : Saturn

 

Chengzhi Peng, Darren Roberts, Panagiotis Patlakas, Puja Basu, Howard Evans and Leo Care (School of Architecture, University of Sheffield)

Developing a Web-Based 3D Visualisation Modelling Platform to Support Innovative Planning and Design of Learning Spaces: A Case Study of the University of Sheffield Campus

 

Ina Blümel (German National Library of Science and Technology), René Berndt (Graz University of Technology), Sebastian Ochmann, Richard Vock and Raoul Wessel  (University of Bonn)

PROBADO3D - Indexing and Searching 3D CAD Databases: Supporting Planning through

Content-Based Indexing and 3D Shape Retrieval

 

Axel Francois (Geomatys), Romain Raffin and Marc Daniel (Aix-Marseille Université)

3D ISO Analysis and Modeling for GIS: First Steps in the Norm Implementation

 

 

Session WE2.2 :  Integrated land use transportation models

Chairperson : Jorge Gil (Delft University of Technology)

Room : Neptune

 

Jean Philippe Antoni and Pierre Frankhauser (Université de Franche-Comté)

Simulating Daily and Residential Mobility within an Agent-Based LUTI  Model

 

Antti Juustila (University of Oulu)

Location Based Stories as a Tool for Land Use Planning; Two Field Studies

 

Gustavo Manzato, Theo Arentze, Harry Timmermans and Dick Ettema (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Exploring Location Influences on Firm Survival Rates Using Parametric Duration Models

 

 

12:30 - 2:00    PM      Lunch

 

  2:00 - 3:30    PM      Concurrent sessions

 

Session WE3.1 :  Pervasive computing

Chairperson : Bauke de Vries (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Room : Saturn

 

Anastasia Moiseeva, Joran Jessuran and Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Using Modern ICT for Semi-Automatic Collection of Activity-Travel Patterns in the Spatial-Temporal Context of Ubiquitous Urban Environments: Experiences with Tracing and Data Imputation

 

Yuzhong Lin, Bauke de Vries and Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Context Aware Activity Adviser

 

Jianwei Zhang, Theo Arentze and Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Design of Experiment for Measuring Travel Option Preference of Individual Users: in the Context of a Personalized Travel Information System

 

 

 

 

Session WE3.2 :  Urban simulation

Chairperson : Antti Juustila (University of Oulu)

Room : Neptune

 

Stephan Kamps, Cécile Tannier and Jean-Philippe Antoni (Université de Franche-Comté)

Simulating Urban Development through Modelling Urban Development Control

 

Noordini Che Man and Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Firm Dynamic Productivity and Economic Growth

 

Nektarios Chrysoulakis, Zina Mitraka, E. Diamantakis (Foundation for Research and Technology), Ainhoa González (Trinity College Dublin), Eduardo Anselmo Castro (University of Aveiro), Roberto San Josė (Technical University of Madrid) and Ivan Blecic (Technical Centro Euro-Mediterraneo per i Cambiamenti Climatici S.c.a.r.l.)

Accounting for Urban Metabolism in Urban Planning: The Case of BRIDGE

 

 

3:30 - 4:00      PM      Coffee/tea break

 

4:00 - 5:30      PM      Concurrent sessions

 

Session WE4.1 :  Data collection and analysis approaches

Chairperson : Qi Han (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Room : Saturn

 

Heber Tiago Santos Pereira and Antônio Nélson Rodrigues da (University of São Paulo)

Comparing Spatial Analysis Methods for the Definition of Functional Urban Regions: The Case of Bahia, Brazil

 

Anna Grigolon, Astrid Kemperman and Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Alternative Estimation Strategies to Complex Multi-Dimensional Stated Portfolio Choice Models

 

Rabee Reffat (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals)

A Decision Support System on Architectural Patterns using Data Mining

 

Session WE4.2 :  Evaluation and group decision support tools

Chairperson : Francisco J. Abarca-Alvarez (University of Granada)

Room : Neptune

 

Emma Diemont, Juanée Cilliers, Derk-Jan Stobbelaar and Wim Timmermans (Wageningen University and Research Centre)

Stakeholder Behavior in Urban Development: Evaluating the Workbench Method

 

Erik Blokhuis, Jelmer Kooij, Qi Han and Wim Schaefer (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Land Acquisition in Dutch Urban Transformation Projects: Application of Conjoint Analysis and Game Theory to Model Landowners’ Strategic Decision Making

 

Jorge Gil (Delft University of Technology) and José Pinto Duarte (Technical University Lisbon)

A Review of Urban Design Sustainability Evaluation Tools

 

Lea Souza, Camila Nakata, João Faria and Luciana Marques (Federal University of Sao Carlos)

Building’s Height Influence on Thermal Pedestrian Environment and Behaviour

 

 

6:00                 PM                  Dinner

 


 
Thursday  July 22

 

9:00 - 10:30    AM      Concurrent sessions

 

Session TH1.1 :  Activity-based modelling

Chairperson : Jean-Philippe Antoni (Université de Franche-Comté)

Room : Saturn

 

Zahra Parvaneh, Theo Arentze and Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Effects of Advanced Information and Communication Technology on Activity-Travel Patterns

 

Huiye Ma, Nicole Ronald, Theo Arentze and Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Multi-player Multi-issue Negotiation with Incomplete Information in Agent-based Activity-Travel Scheduling

 

Oliver Horeni, Theo Arentze, Benedict Dellaert and Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Revealed or Hidden? Insights into Ways of Measuring Mental Representations Online: A Comparative Study of APT and CNET Applied to an Online Agent

 

 

Session TH1.2 : Urban form and value

Chairperson : Jean-Paul Wetzel (Architecture School of Strasbourg)

Room : Neptune

 

Mohammadreza Parvizi, Harry Timmermans (Eindhoven University of Technology) and Marisa Carmona (Delft University of Technology)

Framework for Conceptualizing Place Vitality in Human Settlements: The Case of Tehran Metropolis

 

Samy Youssoufi and Jean-Christophe Foltête (University of Franche-Comté)

Revealing Residential Satisfaction by the Analysis of Spatial Configurations: A Contribution in Urban Planning: The Case of Besançon (France)

 

Qi Han, Gerardus Jansen, Richard Lee, Erik Blokhuis and Wim Schaefer (Eindhoven University of Technology)

 Explore Value development of urban areas: Analysis based on WOZ-values over 2005 to 2008

 

 

 

10:30 - 11:00              AM      Coffee/tea break

 

11:00 AM – 12:30      PM      Concurrent sessions

 


 

Session TH2.1 :  Transportation

Chairperson : Oliver Horeni (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Room : Saturn

 

Qing Chen and Geoffrey Shen (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

A Real Options Analysis of Toll Adjustment Mechanism in Concession Contracts of Toll Road Projects

 

Peter van der Waerden, Harry Timmermans and Nils van Brussel (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Defining an Area-Based Travel Time Ratio in the Context of Geo-Research and Geo-Marketing in Public Transport

 

Session TH2.2 :  Design methods

Chairperson : Christophe Cruz (University of Bourgogne)

Room : Neptune

 

Toshihiro Osaragi and Yumi Nakata (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Fireproofing of Urban Lots by Reconstruction of Buildings

 

Andrés Cavieres, Preetam Joshi, Urjit Bhatia and Ashwin Ram (Georgia Institute of Technology)

CBArch: A Novel Case-Based Reasoning System for Conceptual Architectural Design

 

Francisco Abarca-Alvarez and Angel Fernandez-Avidad (University of Granada)

Generation of Downtown Planning-Ordinances using Self Organizing Maps

 

 

THE END